Sunday, July 13, 2008

Goodbye New Englander, hello Floridian

 The Sirmans family is leaving the wonderful state of Connecticut, and moving to (drum roll please)...

Florida!
Also known as Flow-ride-ah to the incredibly awesome (ahem, me.)
Connecticut will never be the same, sniff sniff.
Our belongings are stored safely in a "Pod" along with Elaine and CF's and will be heading to the sunshine state tomorrow. 
As for the Sirmans', we'll be joining our belongings in mid August. 
This was completely a spur of the moment decision. By spur of the moment, I mean less than two weeks time span to get the thought in Fiel's head, me freaking out over just the thought, praying about it, me calming down over the thought, contact Florida's autism center (C.A.R.D) to figure out the schooling situation (can't go anywhere without knowing how suitable it will be for our Clemon, you know), and last but not least, packing up 90 percent of our things (aka crap as Tice best describes it) including all our beds and sending them on there way. 
Question. Have you ever slept in a chair? Hmm, just wondering...
We're excited for the change and scared as heck at the same time. 
The one thing Fiel and  I look forward to the most is no more snow and school closings! 
But nevertheless, I'm going to miss the beautiful Connecticut fall weather and the gorgeous foliage , being so close to NYC and Boston, Connecticut peeps, and did I say being so close to NYC?... Yeah, I'm going to miss that a lot (insert sad face here).
Well, one things for sure, I'll need to get to work on my tan...
See you next month Florida!

9 comments:

Trent and Amelia said...

That is so exciting! I hope yall like it there :) And if it makes you feel any better flights from TLH to NYC are pretty cheap Ive noticed, perhaps the only flight out of TLH that is fairly cheap.

april said...

whoa!!! you're not going to be there when i get back? i'm glad you had your prayer was answered and i wish the best for you - but oh boy, will i miss you and your beautiful family!!!!

LuntRunts said...

So it's final ... you guys are coming! Alex and I have been in our own little world with no family around for a year and then BAM. Roger and Karen are back, Elaine and CF are coming, you guys are coming, too. I heard rumors of Rex coming. This is awesome! I gotta say, though, that I'd rather live in New England than here. I hate summers in the south! See you guys soon!

Karen said...

Oh wow, that is quite a move! Is Fiel doing a job move or what? Crazy crazy, hope it all goes well!

Scott, Analia, Ben & Isabelle said...

Hey, so it's final now. We will miss you guys but are excited for you as well! Love the picture of the kids, they turned out so Cute!

Emily Elizabeth said...

that so exciting! i love florida. we are going to miss you guys! ill definetly miss andrews comments in class.

sorichfamily said...

did i mention that i am against this whole moving thing....but, that aside...i hope that everything goes smoothly and that it will be a wonderful experience! we are soooooooooooo going to miss you! i am still in shock!

ps...sleeping in a chair stinks...and i can't wait to see how hot your fab tan is!!

Andy & Dana said...

Congratulations!!! I am so happy for you guys!!! I can't wait to see you!

Kim and Stace said...

YAYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!! :D